Most people arrive expecting a flawless vacation full of gambling, fun, and entertainment. However, this is not always the case.
[…] Below is some more information to take note of regarding premises liability claims in Las Vegas, NV.
To prove a hotel injury premises liability claim, you typically must be able to show the following elements:
Hotel and casino owners owe a duty of care to take reasonable measures to ensure the safety of their guests. If you suffered injuries because a hotel or casino failed to take such reasonable measures, you might have a legal claim for relief.
The State of Nevada does follow comparative negligence rules.
Specifically, Nevada Revised Statute (N.R.S.) section 41.141 states, “In any action to recover damages for death or injury to persons or for injury to property in which comparative negligence is asserted as a defense, the comparative negligence of the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s decedent does not bar a recovery if that negligence was not greater than the negligence or gross negligence of the parties to the action against whom recovery is sought.”
Put simply, this means that if you were partially negligent in causing the accident that resulted in your injuries, your recoverable damages might be reduced by your respective percentage of fault.